WILD ANIMALS KIDS WILL LOVE AND INTERESTING FACTS ABOUT THEM
The wild has a variety of animals kids find both absolutely mesmerizing and ferocious such as the world of big cats which includes Lion, then there are Rhinos, the Giraffe and buck. We would however like to focus on a few of the cutest and some unknown and very interesting wild animals nature brings us which our kids don’t know about … creating a love and respect for the wonder of nature in our kids. Even if they know of these animals there are some very interesting facts about them which opens up the mind around the magic in nature.
OUR BEST FOR KIDS CAPE TOWN KIDDIE JUDGES LOVED THESE ANIMALS MOST!
Meet them here!
Kayla – 6 yrs Leopard
Joshua – 8yrs Rhino
Noa-Belle – 8yrs Tiger cub
Etha – 6yrs Panda Bear
Mia – 9yrs Panda Bear
Christopher – 9yrs Springbuck
Rhynu – 10yrs Lion
Sino – 13yrs Dogs
Bredan – 8yrs Tiger
Prosperity – 12yrs Lion
Annabelle – 8yrs Polar Bear Cub
HERE ARE A FEW OF OUR CUTEST FURRY FRIEND WILD ANIMALS KIDS MUST KNOW ABOUT
Meerkats are known for being incredibly cooperative and ridiculously cute, but there’s so much more to discover about these gregarious, often stalwartly erect mammals from Africa. Here’s some interesting facts about Meerkats, also called suricates, including how they like to live, eat, sleep and more.
- They’re not loners. – Meerkats hang out in large groups — called a mob or a gang.
- Everyone pitches in.- All members of the mob do their part by helping to collect food, watch for predators, and take care of the babies
- They like fixer-uppers. – No reason to build a new house if the neighbours have already done it for you. Meerkats are great at digging, but they typically just move in to burrows already dug by other animals, such as ground squirrels.
- Communication is key. Meerkats are extroverted and quite chatty with at least 10 different vocalizations, reports the National Zoo. Females tend to be more vocal than males. Some of their sounds include “murmurs, threatening growls and spits, scolding clucks and a defensive alarm bark.”
- They watch the skies. – Meerkats know to keep watch for birds of prey. In fact, according to National Geographic, young meerkats are so afraid of birds that they’ll even dive for cover if they see an airplane. A meerkat can spot a soaring eagle more than 1,000 feet away.
- Fighting can get serious. – Don’t let their cute looks fool you. Meerkats can be vicious when fighting over territories, and those conflicts can end in death. Meerkats will try to avoid fighting, usually with bluffing and aggressive posturing.
- Bugs are best – Meerkats prefer insects, but will eat reptiles, plants and fruit. But they will also eat small reptiles, eggs, birds, fruit and some plants. They are also able to kill and eat venomous snakes and scorpions without being hurt. They are immune to scorpion venom and can tolerate up to six times the amount of snake venom that would kill a rabbit.
- Meerkat eyes make life easier. The Meerkat’s eyes have adapted well to desert life. Dark patches around their eyes help cut down on the sun’s glare and long, horizontal pupils give them a wide range of vision without having to actually move their heads. When they dig, a membrane (or third eyelid) covers their eye to protect it from sand and other debris.
They are identified by their muscular tails, strong back legs, large feet, short fur and long, pointed ears. The females have pouches that contain mammary glands, where their young live until they are old enough to emerge.
- Most kangaroos live on the continent of Australia, though each species has a different place it likes to call home.
- Kangaroos are the only large animals that hop as a primary means of locomotion. Their springy hind legs and feet are much stronger and larger than their arms (or “forelimbs”).
- Kangaroos are herbivores. They eat grasses, flowers, leaves, ferns, moss and even insects. Like cows, kangaroos regurgitate their food and re-chew it before it is ready to be totally digested.
- At birth, the baby can be as small as a grain of rice, or as big as a bee, at 0.2 to 0.9 inches (5 to 25 millimeters), according to the San Diego Zoo. When the baby is born, it is guided safely into the comfy pouch, where it gestates for another 120 to 450 days.
Kids find it exciting to watch an animated movie with animals in it, which helps bring the interesting facts to light about an animal and it just so happens that “The Nut Job” is back and they’re ready to save their home! Stand a chance to WIN 3 Nutty hampers worth R700! This animated comedy is open at cinemas countrywide!
Through the movie you can make learning interactive by discussing the squirrel in real life thereafter. This way kids understand that the story is a story but that it is built around real interesting facts about real squirrels.
Interesting facts about Squirrels
- Squirrels can find food buried beneath a foot of snow by smelling it out.
- A squirrel’s front teeth never stop growing.
- Squirrels must gnaw to keep their teeth at the right length.
- Squirrels may lose 25% of their buried food to thieves.
- Squirrels can be rather sneaky, stealing nuts from fellow squirrels.
- When squirrels feel threatened, they run away in a zigzag pattern.
- Squirrels may pretend to bury a nut to throw off potential thieves.
- A new-born squirrel is about an inch long.
- If you come across one of these itty-bitty baby squirrels, please consult these resources, which will advise you what to do. That will help give the baby squirrel its best chance at survival.
Sclater’s lemur is critically endangered, having lost about 80 percent of its habitat in just 24 years.
Lemurs are easy to love. They’re cute, charismatic and oddly humanlike, which isn’t just a coincidence. Lemurs are primates like us, and while they’re not as closely related to people as chimpanzees and other apes are, they’re still family.
Lemurs are Earth’s most endangered group of mammals facing an array of dangers across Madagascar, the only place where they exist in the wild.
Here’s a closer look at these amazing animals — and the habitats on which their survival hinges:
- Modern lemurs range from 2.5 inches to 2.5 feet tall – A pygmy mouse lemur (left) can be 12 times smaller than an indri. The smallest living lemur is the pygmy mouse lemur, which is less than 2.5 inches (6 centimetres) from head to toe — although its tail adds another 5 inches. The largest living lemur is the indri, which can stand as tall as 2.5 feet (0.75 meter) in adulthood.
- Lemur society is run by females – In ring-tailed lemur society, one top-ranking female usually calls the shots ‘and is the focal point of the rest of the group.
- Female dominance over males is rare among mammals, including primates. But it’s the norm for lemurs.
- Indri lemurs sing together as groups … mostly. Not many primates sing, aside from humans, and indris are the only lemurs known to do so. Living in small groups across Madagascar’s eastern rain forests, they belt out songs that play a key role in group formation as well as defence. Both males and females sing, and research has shown that group members carefully coordinate their chorus by copying each other’s rhythms and synchronizing notes.
- Ring-tailed lemurs settle disputes with ‘stink fights.’ Ring-tailed lemurs must compete with each other for limited resources like food, territory and mates, and competition grows especially fierce among males during breeding season. And, luckily for ring-tailed lemurs, they’ve developed a safer way to settle their disputes – “stink fights”.
- Stink fights – are resolved when one lemur backs off, and although many end quickly, the odour they give off have been known to last an hour. They take place any time of year, not just breeding season, and aren’t necessarily limited to lemurs. Humans’ sense of smell isn’t strong enough to detect the odours, but ring-tailed lemurs don’t know that, so they sometimes try to stink fight zookeepers or other people who irritate them.
- Lemurs are the only non-human primates with blue eyes – Of all primate species, just two are known to have blue eyes: Sclater’s lemurs and us!
- Lemurs are surprisingly intelligent – The endangered Coquerel’s sifaka is a sophisticated communicator, using a mix of auditory and visual signals — including barks, wails and ‘silent laughs’ — as well as olfactory messages.
- Lemurs branched off from other primates – about 60 million years ago, and until recently, many scientists didn’t think they were even close to the well-studied cognitive skills of apes and monkeys. Yet research has begun to reveal surprising intelligence in lemurs, forcing us to rethink how these distant relatives think.
- Using their noses to tap a touchscreen – for example, lemurs have shown they can memorize lists of images, type them out in the correct sequence, identify which are larger and even understand basic math. Some species also have complex ways of communicating, from subtle growls and meows to loud howls and barks, not to mention inaudible signals like facial expressions and scents.
Interesting Facts about pandas
- Giant pandas (often referred to as simply “pandas”) are black and white bears. In the wild, they are found in thick bamboo forests, high up in the mountains of central
- These magnificent mammals are omnivores. But whilst they will occasionally eat small animals and fish, bamboo counts for 99 percent of their diet.
- These guys are BIG eaters – every day they fill their tummies for up to 12 hours, shifting up to 12 kilograms of bamboo!
- The giant panda’s scientific name is Ailuropodine melaleuca, which means “black and white cat-foot”.
- Giant pandas grow to between 2mand 1.5m, and weigh between 75kg and 135kg. Scientists aren’t sure how long pandas live in the wild, but in captivity they live to be around 30 years old.
- Baby pandas are born pink and measure about 15cm– that’s about the size of a pencil! They are also born blind and only open their eyes six to eight weeks after birth.
- It’s thought that these magnificent mammals are solitary animals, with males and females only coming together briefly to mate. Recent research, however, suggests that giant pandas occasionally meet outside of breeding season, and communicate with each other through scent marks and calls.
- Family time! Female pandas give birth to one or two cubs every two years. Cubs stay with their mothers for 18 months before venturing off on their own!
- Unlike most other bears, pandas do not hibernate. When winter approaches, they head lower down their mountain homes to warmer temperatures, where they continue to chomp away on bamboo!
- Sadly, these beautiful bears are endangered, and it’s estimated that only around 1,000 remain in the wild. That’s why we need to do all we can to protect them!
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC WILD (CHANNEL 182 ON DSTV & MAGAZINE KIDS)
At Best For Kids we love National Geographic Wild.
Get your kids school ready with this great subscription offer and give the gift that keeps giving all year round! Subscribe to National Geographic Kids and receive an issue in the post every month. Subscribe today for only R343 and save 30 percent. You could also WIN one of 17 Smart-Kids hampers packed with Smart-Kids books and Pearson products worth R1000! Sign up now and give your child a head start at school. T’s and C’s apply.
NEED HELP WITH SCHOOL PROJECTS OR HOLIDAY FUN FROM NATGEOKIDS? Sign up!
Please follow and like us: